‘The Trial of the Chicago 7’ wins major SAG award

ADVERTISEMENT
Democratic National Convention
From left are Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, Ben Shenkman, Mark Rylance, Eddie Redmayne and Alex Sharp in “The Trial of the Chicago 7.” The film follows a group of anti–Vietnam War protesters charged with conspiracy and crossing state lines with the intention of inciting riots at the 1968 Democratic National Convention in Chicago.
NICO TAVERNISE/NETFLIX/TNS

BY JEVON PHILLIPS
LOS ANGELES TIMES/TNS

The 27th Screen Actors Guild Awards (SAG Awards) have been awarded, and “The Trial of the Chicago 7” walked away with the biggest prize for ensemble film cast, adding a bit of a twist to the current Oscar front-runners race.

“Schitt’s Creek” continued its winning ways with a cast honor for the Pop TV comedy series, and “The Crown” also built upon its Emmy pedigree with a win in the drama category.

For the actors, the lead acting duo from “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” Chadwick Boseman and Viola Davis, took top honors, though Boseman missed out on winning a historic four awards that he was nominated for.

Other film acting prizes went to “Minari” actress Youn Yuh-jung and “Judas and the Black Messiah” actor Daniel Kaluuya.

Nominations were announced Feb. 4 by Lily Collins (Golden Globe-nominated for “Emily in Paris”) and Daveed Diggs (“Snowpiercer”) on @sagawards’ Instagram channel.

Nominees and winners

Here is the full list of nominees and winners for the 2021 SAG Awards.

Outstanding performance by a cast in a motion picture

“The Trial of the Chicago 7” (winner)
“Da 5 Bloods”
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
“Minari”
“One Night in Miami”

Outstanding performance by a male actor in a leading role

Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (winner)
Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal”
Anthony Hopkins, “The Father”
Gary Oldman, “Mank”
Steven Yeun, “Minari”

Outstanding performance by a female actor in a leading role

Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (winner)
Amy Adams, “Hillbilly Elegy”
Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman”
Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”
Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”

Outstanding performance by a cast in a drama series

“The Crown” (winner)
“Better Call Saul”
“Bridgerton”
“Lovecraft Country”
“Ozark”

Outstanding performance by a male actor in a drama series

Jason Bateman, “Ozark” (winner)
Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”
Josh O’Connor, “The Crown”
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
Rege-Jean Page, “Bridgerton”

Outstanding performance by a female actor in a drama series

Gillian Anderson, “The Crown” (winner)
Olivia Colman, “The Crown”
Emma Corrin, “The Crown”
Julia Garner, “Ozark”
Laura Linney, “Ozark”

Outstanding performance by a male actor in a supporting role

Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah” (winner)
Chadwick Boseman, “Da 5 Bloods”
Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Jared Leto, “The Little Things”
Leslie Odom Jr., “One Night in Miami”

Outstanding performance by a female actor in a supporting role

Youn Yuh-jung, “Minari” (winner)
Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy”
Olivia Colman, “The Father”
Helena Zengel, “News of the World”

Outstanding performance by a cast in a comedy series

“Schitt’s Creek” (winner)
“Dead to Me”
“The Flight Attendant”
“The Great”
“Ted Lasso”

Outstanding performance by a female actor in a comedy series

Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek” (win￾ner)
Christina Applegate, “Dead to Me”
Linda Cardellini, “Dead to Me”
Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”
Annie Murphy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Outstanding performance by a male actor in a comedy series

Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso” (winner)
Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”
Dan Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”

Outstanding performance by a female actor in a television movie or miniseries

Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit” (winner)
Cate Blanchett, “Mrs. America”
Michaela Coel, “I May Destroy You”
Nicole Kidman, “The Undoing”
Kerry Washington, “Little Fires Every￾where”

Outstanding performance by a male actor in a television movie or miniseries

Mark Ruffalo, “I Know This Much Is
True” (winner)
Bill Camp, “The Queen’s Gambit”
Daveed Diggs, “Hamilton”
Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”
Ethan Hawke, “The Good Lord Bird”

Outstanding action performance by a stunt ensemble in a motion picture

“Wonder Woman 1984” (winner)
“Da 5 Bloods”
“Mulan”
“News of the World”
“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Outstanding action performance by a stunt ensemble in a comedy or drama series

“The Mandalorian” (winner)
“The Boys”
“Cobra Kai”
“Lovecraft Country”
“Westworld”

ADVERTISEMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here